2015 - Big Mountain 29 Disc - 24sp

Sporting big 29" wheels to roll through just about anything, the Big Mountain 29 24-speed offers great value, with an updated alloy frame , Shimano Acera shifting and Kore XCD handlebar and stem. Powerful hydraulic disc brakes handle the descents.

SIZESS/M (17"), M (19"), L (21")
COLOR(S)Matte Black
MAIN FRAMESE 1 Alloy, w/ Semi-Integrated Headset, w/ 1-1/2" Lower Bearing, Double Water Bottle Mounts
REAR TRIANGLESE 1 Alloy, w/ Replaceable Hanger
FORKHL 595 / 29",100mm Travel
CRANKSETWheel Top, 42/34/24T, 8-Speed
BOTTOM BRACKETSquare Taper Sealed
PEDALS1-Piece Resin Body, Boron Axle
FRONT DERAILLEURShimano Altus, Band Type 34.9mm
REAR DERAILLEURShimano Acera, 8-Speed
SHIFTERSShimano Acera, 24 Speed
CASSETTEShimano Altus, 11-30T, 8-Speed
CHAINKMC, 8-Speed
WHEELSETWeinmann Zac 19 32H Double Wall Rims, Alloy Formula Disc Hubs, Black Spokes, Steel QR
TIRES29" x 2.0", 27tpi
BRAKE SETPromax Decipher Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotors
BRAKE LEVERSPromax Decipher Hydraulic Disc
HEADSETVP, 1-1/8"- 1-1/2" w/ Caged Bearings
HANDLEBARKore XCD alloy, 18mm Rise, 9? Sweep, 31.8mm Clamp
STEMKore XCD alloy, 31.8mm Clamp, 6? Rise
TAPE/GRIPKraton Rubber, Closed End
SADDLESE w/ Foam Padding, Steel Rails
SEAT POSTAlloy, 31.6mm x 300mm
WEIGHT33.50lbs / 15.20kgs (19")
SIZE(S/M)17"(M)19"(M/L)21"
SEAT TUBE, CENTER TO TOP432483534
TOP TUBE, EFFECTIVE572589601
TOP TUBE, EFFECTIVE IN.22.5"23.2"23.7"
HEAD TUBE110115125
SEAT TUBE ANGLE73°73°73°
HEAD TUBE ANGLE71°71°71°
CHAINSTAY445445445
WHEELBASE107910911120
FORK OFFSET383838
BOTTOM BRACKET DROP606060
STACK632666675
REACH383401436
STANDOVER797835865
STEM100100110
HANDLEBAR WIDTH710710710
CRANK170170170
SEAT POST DIAMETER31.631.631.6
Like It Then Share It: