2017 - Big Mountain 27.5 1.0

With slightly smaller wheels than its 29er cousin, the Big Mountain 27.5 1.0 makes for a lively steed when the trail gets tight and technical. Hydraulic brakes paired with huge 160mm discs keep things in control when the shredding gets serious.

SIZESS (15"), M (17"), L (19"), XL (21")
COLOR(S)Satin Red
FRAME6061 Alloy, Semi-Integrated Headset, Replaceable Hanger, Water Bottle Mounts
FORKSR Suntour XCT, 100mm Travel
CRANKSETSR Suntour XCC 42/32/22T
BOTTOM BRACKETSealed Cartridge
PEDALSResin Platform
FRONT DERAILLEURShimano Acera
REAR DERAILLEURShimano Acera
SHIFTERSShimano Rapidfire Plus, 24-Speed
CASSETTEShimano Cassette , 11-30T, 8-Speed
CHAINKMC, 8-Speed
WHEELSETWeinmann Alloy 32H Double-Wall Rims, Alloy Disc Hubs, Black Spokes
TIRESWTB Nano, 27.5" x 2.1"
BRAKE SETTektro Auriga Hydraulic Disc, 160mm Rotors
BRAKE LEVERSTektro Alloy for Hydraulic Disc
HEADSET1-1/8" Threadless
HANDLEBARAlloy, 25mm Rise, 31.8mm
STEMAlloy, 10 Degree Rise, 31.8mm
GRIPSSE Kraton
SADDLESE MTB
SEAT POSTAlloy 2-Bolt Micro-Adjust, 27.2mm
WEIGHT30.80 lbs / 14 kgs
SIZE(S) 15"(M) 17"(L) 19"(XL) 21"
SEAT TUBE, CENTER TO TOP381432483533
TOP TUBE, EFFECTIVE565580600620
HEAD TUBE LENGTH115130130140
SEAT TUBE ANGLE73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
HEAD TUBE ANGLE70°70°70°70°
CHAINSTAY LENGTH430430430430
WHEELBASE1062107710981119
BOTTOM BRACKET DROP45454545
FORK OFFSET 42424242
STACK607607621630
REACH385400416433
STANDOVER778814832861
STEM808090100
HANDLEBAR WIDTH680680680680
CRANK175175175175
WHEEL SIZE27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
SEAT POST DIAMETER27.227.227.227.2
Like It Then Share It: