Tripel

The name "Tripel" comes from the beer brewing process that uses three times the amount of malt to produce a very strong beer. With a new Shimano Nexus 3-speed internal freewheel hub, Revo shifter, alloy crank, and riser bar, the Tripel is strong enough to tackle hills single speeds can't.

SIZES49cm, 52cm, 55cm, 58cm
COLOR(S)Green, Black, Deep Red, Chrome (Chrome $429)
FRAMEUrban Design, Butted Top Tube and Down Tube, Water Bottle & Fender Mounts, Wide Tire Clearance
FORKSE Straight Leg Hi-Ten w/ Fender Mounts & Wide Tire Clearance
CRANKSETSE Alloy, Euro Cartridge BB, 42T
PEDALSSE Resin Platform
SHIFTERSShimano Nexus 3-speed Revo Shift
CHAINKMC Z410A
WHEELSETShimano Nexus 3-speed Rear Hub w/ 36H High-Profile Double-Wall Rims, 16T
TIRESVera City Wide 700 x 32c
BRAKESPromax Alloy RC-453 Caliper w/ Quick-Release F & R
BRAKE LEVERSTektro 289A 2-Finger Alloy F & R
HEADSETTange 1-1/8" Threadless
HANDLEBARSE 23" x 1.5" Riser Bar
STEMSE Alloy, 25.4mm Clamp
GRIPSSmooth Grips w/ Rubber SE End Plugs
SEATSE Classic w/ Bottle Opener
SEAT POSTSE Micro Adjust Alloy, 27.2mm
EXTRASRemovable SE Brake Cable Clips
WEIGHT, LBS/KG28.30lbs / 12.84kgs (55cm)
*Spec subject to change without notice
SIZE49cm52cm55cm58cm
TOP TUBE, EFFECTIVE553562573580
HEAD TUBE 9095125155
SEAT TUBE ANGLE74°74°74°74°
HEAD TUBE ANGLE72°72°72°72°
CHAINSTAY420420420420
WHEELBASE1006101610281036
BOTTOM BRACKET HEIGHT282282282282
SEAT POST DIAMETER27.227.227.227.2
STANDOVER758775802833
STEM 75759090
HANDLEBAR WIDTH580580580580
CRANK 165165170170
*All geometry is in millimeters unless otherwise noted.
Like It Then Share It: